2011-2012 Section III Boys Basketball Playoffs.

Sports
2011-2012 Section III Boys Basketball Playoffs._1684442301311766426

2011-2012 Section III Boys Basketball Playoffs

 

Class AA

 

Play-in games: All games Tuesday, February 14th

#9 Corcoran 46 (9-9) @ #8 CBA 53 (11-7) – 7:00PM

#11 Watertown 39 (9-9) @ #6 Nottingham 82 (12-6) – 6:30PM.

#10 West Genesee 69 (8-10) @ #7 RFA 65 (12-6) – 7:00PM @ Strough Jr. High School.

 

 

Quarterfinals: All games Friday, February 17th

#8 CBA 39 (12-7) @ #1 Proctor 52 (16-2) – 7:00PM.

#5 CNS 60 (13-5) @ #4 Oswego 51 (14-4) – 7:00PM.

#6 Nottingham 54 (13-6) @ #3 Fayetteville-Manlius 66 (15-3) – 7:30PM.

#10 West Genesee 51 (9-10) @ #2 Henninger 72 (15-3) – 7:00PM

 

 

Semi-Finals: Both games Thu, 2/23 @ LeMoyne College
#1 Proctor 71 (17-2) vs. #5 Cicero-North Syracuse 68 (14-5) – 6:00PM.

#3 Fayetteville-Manlius 49 (16-3) vs. #2 Henninger 54 (16-3) – 8:00PM.

 

 

Finals: Sunday, March 4th – 4:30PM. @ the Carrier Dome.

#1 Proctor vs. #2 Henninger

 

 

Class A

 

Play-in game:

Tue, Feb 14th #9 Whitesboro 65 (6-12) @ #8 Oneida 53 (8-10) – 7:00PM.

 

 

Quarterfinals: All games Friday, February 17th

#9 Whitesboro 56 (7-12) @ #1 Jamesville-DeWitt 81 (16-2) – 7:30PM.

#5 New Hartford 57 (14-4) @ #4 Notre Dame 55 (14-4) – 7:30PM.

#6 ESM 54 (13-5) @ #3 Cortland 80 (16-2) – 7:15PM.

#7 Mexico 55 (9-9) @ #2 Indian River 52 (16-2) – 7:00PM.

 

 

Semi-Finals: Both games at Chittenango
Thu, 2/23 #1 Jamesville-DeWitt 62 (17-2) vs. #5 New Hartford 44 (15-4) – 8:00PM.

Wed, 2/22 #3 Cortland 43 (17-2) vs. #7 Mexico 32 (10-9) – 8:00PM.

 

 

Finals: Sunday, March 4th – 6:30PM @ the Carrier Dome.

#1 Jamesville-DeWitt vs. #3 Cortland

 

 

Class B

 

Play-in games: All games played Tuesday, February 14th

#9 Clinton 58 (10-8) @ #8 Hannibal 60 (10-8) – 7:00PM.

#12 Marcellus 63 (8-10) @ #5 Sherburne-Earlville 60 (13-5) – 7:00PM.

#13 Westhill 45 (8-10) @ #4 Cazenovia 41 (14-4) – 7:00PM.

#14 Mt. Markham 28 (8-10) @ #3 Bishop Grimes 82 (14-4) – 7:00PM.

#11 Holland Patent 53 (9-9) @ #6 Skaneateles 74 (12-6) – 7:00PM

#10 Ilion (9-9) 46 @ #7 General Brown 49 (10-8) – 7:00PM.

#15 VVS 62 (7-11) @ #2 South Jefferson 47 (16-2) – 7:00PM.

 

 

Quarterfinals: Most games played on Friday, February 17th

#8 Hannibal (11-8) 40 @ #1 Bishop Ludden 81 (16-2) – 7:30PM.

#13 Westhill 35 (9-10) @ #12 Marcellus 43 (9-10) – 6:30PM.

Sat, Feb 18th #6 Skaneateles 55 (13-6) @ #3 Bishop Grimes 63 (15-4) – 6:00PM.

#15 VVS 70 (8-11) @ #7 General Brown 60 (11-8) – 6:00PM.

 

 

Semi-Finals: Both games Wed, 2/22 @ 8:00PM.
#1 Bishop Ludden 65 (17-2) vs. #12 Marcellus 33 (10-10) @ Jamesville-DeWitt

#3 Bishop Grimes 63 (16-4) vs. #15 VVS 58 (9-11) @ CNS

 

 

Finals: Sunday, March 4th – 2:45PM @ the Carrier Dome.

#1 Bishop Ludden vs. #3 Bishop Grimes

 

 

Class C

 

Play-in games:

Tue, Feb 14th #9 Sauquoit Valley 56 (11-7) @ #8 Tully 54 (14-4) – 7:00PM.

Tue, Feb 14th #12 Port Byron 63 (12-8) @ #5 SAS 85 (14-4) – 7:00PM.

Tue, Feb 14th #13 Waterville 44 (9-9) @ #4 Institute of Technology 70 (14-4) – 7:00PM.

Wed, Feb 15th #14 Thousand Islands 53 (9-9) @ #3 Beaver River 65 (16-2) – 7:00PM.

Tue, Feb 14th #11 West Canada Valley 56 (10-8) @ #6 Pulaski 66 (14-4) – 7:00PM.

Tue, Feb 14th #10 Fabius Pompey 41 (11-7) @ #7 Little Falls 62 (14-4) – 7:00PM.

Tue, Feb 14th #15 Watertown IHC 50 (7-10) @ #2 Mohawk 76 (17-1) – 7:00PM.

 

 

Quarterfinals: Most games played Friday, February 17th

#9 Sauquoit Valley 39 (12-7) @ #1 Cooperstown 70 (17-1) – 7:00PM.

#5 SAS 76 (15-4) @ #4 Institute of Technology 64 (15-4) – 6:00PM.

#6 Pulaski 46 (15-4) @ #3 Beaver River 51 (17-2) – 7:00PM.

Sat, Feb 18th #7 Little Falls 46 (15-4) @ #2 Mohawk 59 (18-1) – 7:00PM.

 

 

Semi-Finals: Both games at Rome Free Academy @ 8:00PM.
Thu, 2/23 #1 Cooperstown 78 (18-1) vs. #5 Syracuse Academy of Science 56 (16-4)

Wed, 2/22 #3 Beaver River 51 70 (18-2) vs. #2 Mohawk 59 (19-1)

 

Finals: Sunday, March 4th – 11:00AM @ the Carrier Dome.

#1 Cooperstown vs. #3 Beaver River

 

 

Class D-1

 

Play-in game: Played on Tuesday, February 14th

#9 Hamilton 49 (2-16) @ #8 Stockbridge 67 (11-7) – 7:00PM.

 

 

Quarterfinals: All games played on Friday, February 17th

#8 Stockbridge Valley 31 (12-7) @ #1 New York Mills 83 (16-2) – 7:00PM.

#5 Cincinnatus 62 (11-5) @ #4 Alexandria Bay 59 (14-4) – 7:00PM.

#6 Otselic Valley 65 (12-6) @ #3 McGraw 54 (14-3) – 7:00PM.

#7 Poland 46 (11-7) @ #2 Oriskany 44 (15-3) – 7:00PM.

 

 

Semi-Finals: Both games Wed, 2/22
#1 New York Mills 65 (17-2) vs. #5 Cincinnatus 50 (12-5) @ RFA – 6:00PM.

#6 Otselic Valley 41 (13-6) vs. #7 Poland 43 (12-7) @ Proctor – 8:00PM.

 

 

Finals: Tues, Feb 28th at HCCC – 8:00PM

#1 New York Mills vs. #7 Poland

 

 

Class D-2

 

Quarterfinals: All games played Friday, February 17th

#8 Old Forge 42 (7-11) @ #1 Sackets Harbor 74 (18-0) – 7:00PM.

#5 Oppenheim-Ephratah 34 (8-9) @ #4 Lyme 66 (11-7) – 7:00PM.

#6 Blessed Virgin Mary 52 (8-10) @ #3 Rome Catholic 46 (11-5) – 7:00PM.

#7 Madison 37 (8-10) @ #2 Faith Heritage 52 (12-6) – 7:00PM.

 

 

Semi-Finals: Both games Wed, 2/22 @ 7:00PM.
#1 Sackets Harbor 70 (19-0) vs. #4 Lyme 52 (12-7) @ Watertown HS

#6 Blessed Virgin Mary 45 (9-10) vs. #2 Faith Heritage 54 (13-6) @ Baldwinsville

 

 

Finals: Tuesday, February 28th at Sandy Creek – 7:00PM.

#1 Sackets Harbor vs. #2 Faith Heritage

 

Class D-1/D-2 Finals:

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.