10.5 million COVID vaccines administered in New York State

Regional News

COVID-19 vaccines are prepared during a clinic at Cherry Health in Grand Rapids, Mich. (April 5, 2021)

(WUTR-TV) – Gov. Cuomo announced that more than 10.5 million doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in New York State. More than 1 million people have been fully vaccinated at the state and FEMA mass vaccination sites. New Yorkers 16 years of age and older are eligible for the COVID-19 vaccine starting April 6. 182,967 doses have been administered across the state’s vast distribution network in the last 24 hours, and more than 1.4 million doses have been administered over the past seven days.

“The vaccine is the weapon that wins the war, but we have not yet won the war. We’re in a race with COVID–infections are going up, but so are vaccinations. You tell me which goes up faster, I will tell you who wins the war,” Governor Cuomo said. “Our message is clear: We have to get the vaccinations done. Even if you’re young, you can catch COVID and you can transmit COVID. You can transmit it to your mother, your grandmother or someone else who is not as strong, and you can wind up hurting or killing someone. There’s more risk in not taking the vaccine than in taking the vaccine. When the New York State health community said it was safe, I went to New Yorkers to say the same thing. I would not have said it unless I was 100 percent confident that the best medical professionals in this State, with no agenda, said it was safe. That’s why I took it, why my mother took it and why everyone in my family who is eligible took it, because I believe it is safe.”

New York’s vast distribution network and large population of eligible individuals still far exceed the supply coming from the federal government. Due to limited supply, New Yorkers are encouraged to remain patient and are advised not to show up at vaccination sites without an appointment.                                     

The ‘Am I Eligible’ screening tool has been updated for individuals with comorbidities and underlying conditions with new appointments released on a rolling basis over the next weeks. New Yorkers can use the following to show they are eligible:

  • Doctor’s letter, or
  • Medical information evidencing comorbidity, or
  • Signed certification          

Vaccination program numbers below are for doses distributed and delivered to New York for the state’s vaccination program, and do not include those reserved for the federal government’s Long Term Care Facility program. A breakdown of the data based on numbers reported to New York State as of 11 AM today is as follows.                                   

STATEWIDE BREAKDOWN

Total doses administered – 10,663,122

Total doses administered over past 24 hours – 182,967

Total doses administered over past 7 days – 1,434,024

Percent of New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose – 33.8%

Percent of New Yorkers with completed vaccine series – 21.2%

 People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulativeTotalIncrease over past24 hoursCumulativeTotalIncrease over past24 hours
Capital Region402,7675,012262,6386,257
Central New York345,7203,336236,7405,076
Finger Lakes418,0724,959264,8566,355
Long Island830,19916,742468,06513,608
Mid-Hudson694,15714,369396,43913,184
Mohawk Valley172,9671,851115,5192,852
New York City3,031,54941,8641,941,57639,461
North Country178,4641,331132,8192,787
Southern Tier226,6154,075142,9382,741
Western New York447,3857,136271,8737,295
Statewide6,747,895100,6754,233,46399,616

 
                                   
1st doses fully delivered to New York Providers 2nd doses fully delivered to New York Providers TOTALCUMULATIVE
Week 1Doses arriving 12/14 – 12/20163,6500163,650163,650
Week 2Doses arriving 12/21 – 12/27452,1250452,125 615,775
Week 3Doses arriving 12/28 – 01/03227,3950227,395843,170
Week 4Doses arriving 01/04 – 01/10239,025165,150404,1751,247,345
Week 5Doses arriving 01/11 – 01/17221,315119,925 341,240 1,588,585
Week 6Doses arriving01/18- 01/24250,400462,395 712,795 2,301,380
Week 7Doses arriving01/25 – 01/31260,150239,525499,6752,801,055
Week 8Doses arriving02/01 – 02/07321,850220,720542,5703,343,625
Week 9Doses arriving02/8 – 02/14320,000244,500564,5003,908,125
Week 10Doses arriving2/15 – 2/21356,990265,525622,5154,530,640
Week 11Doses arriving2/22 – 2/28393,530305,780699,3105,229,950
Week 12Doses arriving03/01 – 03/071,020,660290,5001,311,1606,541,110
Week 13 Doses arriving 03/08 – 03/14618,880526,4151,145,2957,686,405
Week 14 Doses arriving 03/15 – 3/21699,790584,7751,284,5658,970,970
Week 15 Doses arriving 03/22 – 3/28828,000737,0801,565,08010,536,050
Week 16 Doses arriving 03/29 – 04/04 819,800 569,9051,389,705  11,925,755

New Yorkers seeking to determine eligibility and schedule an appointment at a state-run mass vaccination site, can visit the ‘Am I Eligible’ website. New Yorkers may also call their local health department, pharmacy, doctor, or hospital for additional information and to schedule appointments where vaccines are available.           

The COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker Dashboard is available to update New Yorkers on the distribution of the COVID-19 vaccine. The New York State Department of Health requires vaccinating facilities to report all COVID-19 vaccine administration data within 24 hours; the vaccine administration data on the dashboard is updated daily to reflect the most up-to-date metrics in the state’s vaccination effort.   

New Yorkers who suspect fraud in the vaccine distribution process can now call 833-VAX-SCAM (833-829-7226) toll-free or email the state Department of Health at STOPVAXFRAUD@health.ny.gov. Hotline staff will route complaints to the appropriate investigative agencies to ensure New Yorkers are not being taken advantage of as the State works to vaccinate the entire eligible population.  

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.