Public Service Announcement – Elevated Lead Levels in the Village of Herkimer

News

Exposures to Lead in you home – concept image with a Lead chemical element on the Mendeleev periodic table.

HERKIMER, N.Y. (WUTR/WFXV/WPNY-TV)– Recent drinking water quality monitoring tests conducted The Village of Herkimer found elevated levels of lead in some homes and other buildings in the area. Lead is a common metal found in the environment and can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.

The following are some of the steps you can take to reduce your exposure to lead in your water including:

  • Run your water for 30 seconds to flush out lead.
  • Use cold water for cooking and preparing baby formula.
  • Do not boil water to remove lead.

Call us at (315) 866-3303. For more information on lead in drinking water, contact your local health department at (315) 866-6879, or the New York State Department of Health directly by calling the toll-free number (within New York State) 1-800-458-1158, extension 27650, or out of state at (518) 402-7650, or by email at bpwsp@health.state.ny.us. For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home/building and the health effects of lead, visit EPA’s Web site at www.epa.gov/lead, or call the National Lead Information Center at 1-800-424-LEAD.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.